Review & Update Medical Record Confidentiality Policies In Response To Newly Revised Federal Substance Abuse Disorder Confidentiality Rules
[…] Part 2 Generally

The Part 2 statute (42 U.S.C. 290dd-2) protects “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States.” Confidentiality protections help address concerns that discrimination and fear of prosecution deter people from entering treatment for SUD.

Like violation of HIPAA and other federal and state medical privacy and confidentiality rules, violation of Part 2 carries serious consequences, including: