CMS Proposes To Ban Medicare/Medicaid Participation Ban By Providers Providing Minors Gender Transition Care
[…] promotion, or termination of employment of any physician or other health care personnel” or discriminating “in the extension of staff or other privileges to any physician or other health care personnel” because that individual “refused to perform or assist in the performance” of a “lawful sterilization procedure” “on the grounds that his performance or assistance in the performance of the procedure . . . would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions,” or “because of his religious beliefs or moral convictions respecting sterilization procedures[.]”  In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) provides: “No individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services if his performance or assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.”  
  • The HIPAA Privacy Rule generally requires HIPAA Entities to have and apply appropriate sanctions against members of its workforce who failed to comply with their privacy policies or procedures or with the requirements of the rule.